Bank Hall School

A Memory of Chapel-en-le-Frith.

Bank Hall School 1977 to its close in 1980, I remember the head, Mr Brennan, and his wife living in the house just next to the the main house, also Peter Lucas, Pete Denver, Mr Lowery. There were a few women there at the time, I remember a girl house-mother called Pippa, her mother worked there too. As I remember, the beds were all woodchip and painted red and blue. I remember Mr Barrett, a teacher not to mess with, and rock climbing at the back of the school on the hill. There were quite a few people I have forgotten but the main were my friends, I speak to Phil Ashton, although he has changed his name now to Jones, now and again. I heard from one of the local chaple girls, Tracy Cooper, that Andy Renwick married a local girl but died in the early 1990s. As for my school days, I have some good memories and some not so good, but that was Bank Hall. Does anyone remember the blue mini bus that used to take us to the sports centre in Buxton?

#233583

Oh, How I remember, I was a friend of Jeff Oats. Tony Condren.
Going to the local youth centre, Saturdays in Buxton. The flipping cheese on toast, pilchards, yuk. I still don't like them.

Many fond memories, I'm on Facebook. A F Condren.
I was at bankhall for about a year and half in the 70s.i remember some staff .mr brennan pete lucas pete denver.lads i remember are derek mathews.ian sullivan. andy renwick .les weir.it would be nice to meet a few of the lads that were there and talk about our time there.Tex
I remember lots of fights, Barrett was an evil bastard, I played football with Derek Mathews, I think I remember Terry England, but not sure, Tony Condren I do remember, we were in the same bedroom one term, a bit of a naughty lad as I remember, but so were we all, not may fond memories for me though, but I remember a lot, I have lots of stories to tell. Please get in touch my e-mail is michaelarmer22@yahoo.com
Hi lads, Paul Gartland here. I've started a Facebook page for anyone interested. Pop by and leave a comment, like, share any pictures you have etc.
Hi again
I contacted Paul Gartland on Facebook and mentioned a photo of the entire School pupils and Teachers, I could not find it at the time, but I have now, I will try to put it on here
We it seems every body forgot me! How is it well let's start by saying I was the first boy to walk in that door in 1974/5" I should of came with derick Matthews by train but my mam and dad too me so I was the first child to be there any guess yet lads,!!! No, OK well it Carl bolan I was just reading about that place no so log ago, I came in to quite a lot of money, and at process and along with my advicers, am hoping to put an offer in for that place, it breaks my heart to see it in that state, so watch this space my contact no is 07517606241 any lads that remember me from the time I was in there I would love to here from you so give me a call, we are waiting to see if we can buy the ols outhouses at the rear, thay were turned into bedrooms but we always new them as the wood working sheds, the old dog kennels we demolished, even the sun dile went missing, I'm thinking about that prick Mr barren hated that c__t. And I remember the blue mini bus too, anyway I would be nice to here from any of yous I spoke to Tim, but lost contact, after that one moment I was skint, the next was wow, but without going into detail, let's just say I'm very conformable, Tim if you see this mess, call need to chat to you, regarding a very good business venture, well I hope to meet or see an of you lot very soon
hi Carl, i to loved the old place and like you don't seeing it like it is now i haven't been there for a few years.
it would be good to try and get some of the lad together
again before it all gets to late.
Hi Carl just seen your comments, hope your well and doing ok?! I think I may of found Peter Lucas on Facebook, I'm waiting for confirmation, hopefully he is still with us, and will get in touch
Who were the original owners of bank hall
Hi Catherine, it was built for a Henry Renshaw
Hi again Catherine, I understand that the Frith Family may have been the original owners, and Henry Renshaw a Cotton/flax businessman, from Manchester/Salford, purchased Bank Hall and upgraded and built on the land
Hi, how is everyone? Paul Gartland here. I got locked out of my old Facebook account with bank hall on it. I’ve met up with quite a few of the lads, Tim Shepherd, Ian Sullivan, Les Weir, Anthony Eyre. Hope you are all doing well. If anyone fancies meeting up, let me know and I’ll sort it.
Hi guys I was the first boy at bank hall I have been in contact with some of the lads so many memories good and bad wishing you all the best