Life And Times Of Bank Hall

A Memory of Chapel-en-le-Frith.

My days at Bank Hall. I found it great place and a great group of lads there, all the things we did, good and bad we all where still there for each other and Tom, it was Ashcroft (ashy) not Aston.
I was Pete Lucas's pet, we always played chess for 10p a game and he always let me win lol.
Things we did, "well there is too much to tell". I remember going to the railway station every day to meet the girls, all the activities, they were swimming at Buxton, rock climbing, pot holing, ice skating at Sheffield and mainly the Tuesday and Thursdays we used to go to the youth club, not for the music but the girls. Great days, lots of memories in the 4 years I was there, and all the lads I met, I will remember them all.
It would be good if we can keep this wall for the memories of our times there and hopefully more lads from Bank Hall will post and tell us what they remember the things of their times there.

Do you remember Derek matthews the footballer xxx
I do :-)