Chapel In The 1950s And 1960s.

A Memory of Chapel St Leonards.

When I was a child in the 1950s and 1960s we went to chapel every year and stayed in a bungalow named FAIRVIEW which is on the corner of
Sunningdale Drive and South Road. Across the road lived an AA man with his motor bike and sidecar, further round South Road lived a blind man who used to make wicker baskets etc. Another memory is the coffee bar opposite Millers Amusements, and going in for a Horlicks or milkshake and playing the juke box, they were very happy times for my brother and I. Now I have started, more and more memories are coming back so I will be writing again.