Childhood Memories

A Memory of Chapel St Leonards.

I have spent many happy holidays in Chapel. My Dad had two weeks holiday from the Prudential and he and Mum and I would head off on hols. I specifically remember fossil hunting on Chapel Point beach, there I also learned to swim. I remember too the esplanade, there was a walk through with an amusement arcade and the best fish and chip shop in the world, I can smell it now. Remeber when the first submarine went under the icecap, well I still have my tin toy submarine. As a child the sights and smells and colours and atmosphere of the place have all remained with me. We used to stay at Mrs Tingles guest house and petrol was in short supply - I had to walk from there to the beach, a very long way as a 5 year old. My Father also spent his holidays as child with my grandparents, and they camped. I have the milk can that Dad used to fetch the milk in from some farm closeby. Happy happy memories, thank you for this opportunity.