My Chatham

A Memory of Chatham.

Born and bred in Grove Road off Luton Road, went to the schools of All Saints and Fort Luton. I found Chatham to be a friendly town with memories of seeing Arther English at the Empire, seaside at the Strand, being a 19th Medway west boy scout, looking forwards to Navy Days each year, using the brown and green Chatham buses and a High Street that was second to none in its length, variety of shops and ease of getting to.
I had a number of places to play in such as the Lines, the fort above the Town Hall, the river and its 3d boat trip to Upner, the ring of concrete forts around the town and the Darland banks, a child's playground if ever there was one.
I joined the Army (Kent Regt) and moved away, not sure if I want to go back and see what they (The Council) have done to my lovely old town.

#234383

Comments & Feedback

I also lived in Luton Road Chatham , All Saints School, Fort Luton School, 4th Medway Scouts, bell ringing in Chatham and 1039 Air Cadets worked as a plumber in Gillingham before joining the united states air force , civil engineering squadron, retired, taught plumbing in Norfolk Suffolk, cambrideshire now retired but often visit kent a lot has changed but fond memories