Family Origins

A Memory of Chiddingfold.

My mother has just reached 100 years of age. She was the grand-daughter of a Sarah Barker (née Ayling) who came out to Australia in her early 20's. Sarah had two brothers, David and Alfred Charles. Their parents were George and Betsy Ayling of Chiddingfold. The father had died and Betsy with daughter Sarah and son Alfred Charles migrated to Australia in 1882/3. Sarah married an Australian landowner, Henry Barker and settled in a tiny village called Yarra in New South Wales. Alfred also married. His wife died, and he returned to England, married again and became a manager (?) of one of royal farms (at least that is what my mother told me), wrote regularly to his sister, Sarah, and seemed to know personal details of the royal family. My great-grandmother (i.e., Sarah) had 'connections' also, but kept them secret. She died in the 1930's, very well respected in the district. I understand the other brother, David, had connections with diamond mines in South Africa. He was to die unexpectedlyt in his sister's house at Yarra.
I got such a surprise when writing my mother's recollections, etc. for family history to have Chiddingfold appear on the internet with photos!!! Looks so picturesque - I would love to visit - but not much chance now.