High Road Shops

A Memory of Chipstead.

I lived in No 2 Shabden Cottages with my mother and grandfather. Our name then was Wood. I was 6 years old in 1952 and this is my memory. The shops on the left of the road were: the newsagent/sweet shop run by Mr & Mrs Butcher. They had a daughter, Shirley. Mr Bradshaw's shop was originally back further, together with Mr Chiverton's shoemenders shed. On the far end, where there are now houses, were the hardware store and petrol pump, run by Mr & Mrs Barnard. That shop was a treasure trove. You could buy anything from a lawn mower to a single nail. The general store on the right was then run by Mr Hirst, a broad Yorkshire man, and included the local Post Office. I can still remember going into the shops with our ration books!