Elmshott Lane School

A Memory of Cippenham.

I loved attending this school when Mr. Rackstraw was the headmaster. I have great memories of Mr. Kincaid, Mr. Britnell, Mrs. Cooper, Mrs. Turner, Miss Pittam and Ms. Hill (P.E. teachers). Everyone was afraid of Mrs. Brooks. Does anyone remember the air raid shelters they had in the playground?

#222439

Comments & Feedback

I went to Cippenham Primary School from 1948 to1953 and I spent 2 years in Mr Kincaird's classes; he was a great teacher. Mr Santa was the Head Master and Mr Price the Assistant. I remember the Kellocks Tuck Shop across the street where you could get penny drinks.
Additional to the above I should add my name.
Geoffrey Ford, Canada
I have an old school photo about 1953/4 elmshott lane Mr Rackstrew and Miss Hill, 42 kids in our class, I will try to attach photo later, see if you can find yourselves.
Mr Rackstraw was previously headmaster at Beaconsfield Cof E Primary School up till 1952.Would love to see the photo taken at Elmshot Lane.
I attended Cippenham from 1954-57. First in Mrs Turner's class, then Mr Kincaid, then Mrs Cooper. Mr Rackstraw was Head.
I'd love to see the photograph.