Ogilvy School

A Memory of Clacton-On-Sea.

I went to this school from 1967 to 1973, it was the greatest time of my life.I was in Oak Dorm, my teacher was Mr Stanley and my friends were; Peter Keen, Alan Good, Stephen Gilly, Rebeca Right and Ronda Masters. I loved Christmas here, I remember Mr Booth and his duaghter, but did not like Mr Clark much.

#239990

Comments & Feedback

hey alan rember the morris sisters katherine and jeannette.loved mr booth.did not like mr clarke.rember steven gilly .mr stanly liked him
hi my name is frank i was there at the same time allan were there,also my brother ken my memories of child hood was ogilvy,learnt to swim and ride a bike mr booth was proud of his school especially the golden mayflower that sat on top of the school,and was our school emblem,great times picking fruit for the kitchen,and playing in old cars in the fields walking down the shops on a sat morn to spend our pocket money Great days
i could go on cant remember all the names i made friends with but i do remember the two twins and a girl called jill searle we kept in touch by writing but lost contact when she moved to shropshire i can honestly say they were the best times in my child hood