Winchcombe, Toddington, Didbrook

A Memory of Cleeve Hill.

My father was born at 2 Hailes Cottages in 1931. My family live in and around Toddington, Didbrook and Winchcombe. My father was born Leslie Frederick Vallender and adopted by his mother's sister Olive Richings who married Edward Cook (head bellringer at Didbrook Church). My grandfather Edward Cook was a professional referree in football. My grandmother Olive Richings was a governess to the children of the Adlard family of Winchcombe! His biologal mother was Margaret Richings and his biological father was Christoopher (Joyful) Vallender.