Pwll Y Crochan Woods

A Memory of Colwyn Bay.

My late father was born in Colwyn Bay and his father and some of his relatives resided in Grove Park.  Every year my parents and my siblings had to visit the relatives, especially one we called Aunty Polly who I think was really called Mary but because she was always polishing and cleaning, my mother referred to her as 'Polly Panshine' and the nickname stuck. She had a huge bowl of false waxed fruit in her hallway and used to love offering us an apple, pear or orange, knowing we always forgot it wasn't real! We loved going for walks in the beautiful, and magical (as we children thought) Pwll-y-Crochan woods. We used to be very quiet whilst walking because then we saw rabbits running here and there, and could hear the birds twittering in the trees. We used to frighten ourselves to death believing there may be ghosties around in the darker parts of the woods, but of course, it was all a figment of our own imaginations!  I have lovely memories of Colwyn Bay itself too which will always remain with me.