The Best Years

A Memory of Cononley.

I used to live in the shop on the bridge in Cononley, my parents were the owners. What happy times they were, so carefree. The highlight of the year was the Gala. I once went as a golliwog (blonde frizzy hair). I borrowed the black tails from Mr Green who lived next door. Then the racing on the football field. Many happy hours were spent jumping the beck and playing kick the can. Not to mention the mischief we got up to. The bus ride to school - it was an adventure every day. I remember too, the Girl Guide Gang Show - I was Will Scarlett. There was no 'health and safety' in those days and we use to borrow a ladder to get into our guide room. No one was concerned, we just got on with it. Then there was the trip to Belguim, Holland and France. My friends Monica Dixon and Christine Clarke shared a room with me. My parents who have unfortunately passed away, used to love coming back to Cononley. We had a dog called Rex who one Sunday decided to come and find us (we had gone to the Harvest Festival at the Baptist Chapel). He managed to find his way in, and how he missed knocking the sheaf of corn over with his waggy tail I will never know...it gave everyone a smile! Well, I could go on and on. Happy days - how I wish I could repeat them.

Does anyone know what happened to Heather Miller.

Jennifer Woolley (nee Adcroft)

#239777

Hi Jennifer
Heather Miller is my cousin she married a farmer in Wiltshire called Peter Lemon.
my name is Simon Bailey I lived at Lingsted and went to the primary school in Cononley, I can give you contact info for Heather if you send me an email or ring me on 01335330306
Hi Simon. Yes I do remember you. Heather and I use to walk over the moors to your house. I remember we had a bonfire night there. Grannie green and her car. Heathers mum with her Morris minor convertible. Oh my they were such happy days. Do you think Heather would remember me. Didn't you have two sisters. I often wonder what happened to Heather. She always came to watch our tele and sit by the fireplace sucking her thumb. My email is woolleyjen@tiscali.co.uk.