Best Ice Cream

A Memory of Creetown.

Friends of the family owned a remote cottage towards Cairnsmoor from Creetown. We holidayed from Surrey on steam-hauled trains via Carlisle to the end of the world. Sheep scratched their backs on the corner of the cottage. Brown water baths were handpumped and cooking was on an explosive paraffin cooker. As a small boy building dams, I cut off the downstream farmer's water supply! Best of all was Mr Sisi's icecream in the village. I returned in 1967 to find all my memories. I hope they're mostly still there.
Laurie Packer