Croydon In The 50's & 60's

A Memory of Croydon.

I remember the lovely old donkeys that gave rides to children in the 1950's. There were usually more than two of them and they walked along the back of the old Kennards store. I had a ride on them.
There was an arcade that ran from the front to the back of the store, and it was lined with little shops. One one them did piercing of ears.

Also along the road at the back was the Swap Shop - a fascinating Aladin's Cave of all sorts of things. It was still there around 1978, but has been demolished for redevelopment since then.

I remember Bill Haley & the Comets appearing at the old Davis theatre - I think there were punch-ups too & queuing to see Elvis Presley in his early film, Love Me Tender, at a cinema in the High Street. Also there was Eros cinema almost opposite, and the Sample Shoe shop at West Croydon...full of all sorts of stylish shoes.

#237117

Comments & Feedback

Wow, I remember going to see Rock around the Clock at the Davis, but didn't get involved in the punch ups (too Wimpy then) but I will always remember seeing Buddy Holly live - and later regretting giving away my programme!
Memories memories, they were the good old days eh! Yes I I also went to see bill Haley at the Davis, so exciting!I remember going dancing at the orchid ballroom, had to be home early which was a pain!!
I used to go dancing at the orchid ballroom also streatham locarno and swimming at purley way pool. Also remember the donkeys in kennards arcade