Working In Croydon

A Memory of Croydon.

Hi, my name is Margaret Henderson (nee Percy). I lived in Westerham, Kent but worked in the Croydon Model Laundry. I used to travel by bus to Croydon every day from Westerham and then walked down Surrey Street markets to the laundry; you turned left at the bottom of Surrey Street (BHS was on the corner on the right), the laundry was further along on the right, near a bridge. I loved going down the markets in the morning most of the stalls were just begining to start selling thir goods, Christmas was a fun time to shop in the markets. I also remember Fairfield Halls, my cousin and I used to go and watch the wrestling on a Saturday and I remember one weekend we went, it was being televised. Happy days,does any one else remember the laundry?

#241333

Comments & Feedback

I did a printing apprenticeship at Westerham Press and walked past the laundry most days i also worked in the Standard potting up whilst I was still at school, lived in Moorhouse and went to Oxted School, my parents used to run the youth club in St Marys Hall