Llwybr Bach

A Memory of Dyffryn Ardudwy.

Adjacent to the shop (owned then by Mr Foxwell), and between the small playground, is a narrow pathway which leads up to Penrhiw, where I lived at number 9 for many years. Went to Shrewsbury for an apprenticeship, the same as Gareth Jones but a few years earlier, then returned before moving again to my now home city of Wolverhampton. The large stone building behind the parked vehicles became the new post office, run by the son of the previous postmaster, whose post office was within his own home which is not in the picture. "Lewis y Post" had a wife and twin daughters at their home which doubled as the new post office and general confectioners. The building opposite housed a shoe shop and above that was the doctors surgery. Dr May was our family doctor at that time before services were moved to Barmouth, and just next door was the cobbler known as "Meirion y crudds" place. These features are still there today though modernised.