1960 Yanks Invade Earith

A Memory of Earith.

In 1960 my father returned to England with the US Air Force, stationed in Alconbury. This was the first time he'd seen England again, having been shot down after taking off on a bombing mission in Germany, originating from a base in Bury St. Edmonds in 1943. He was a POW that escaped into France in 1944. In 1960 I was age 11 living with my parents in a 3 story brick home on High Street in Earith that was owned and leased to my family by retired RAF Wing Commander Pitt. The home backed to the river Ouse. I remember a small courtyard at the front of the home. There was a custom boatworks down the street to the right just past a phone booth and it seemed there was a lumber yard directly adjacent to the home to the left leaving out the front door. I guess my dad felt we were strategically located across the street and in very close proximity to The George & Dragon. My younger brother Jim and I were friends with the proprietors two sons. During the summer we restored a punt named the VEPAM which we used for navigating the river and fishing which we did practically every day. I purchased fishing supplies (hooks and maggots) at a shop across the street and to the right. Pellets were available at the Esso down the street and on the walk back to the house we found the absolute best Fish N' Chips. Any recent pics anyone could share or the actual address of the home that belonged to Mr. Pitt would be most appreciated. One year later orders to return stateside came and I had to abandon my friends and my fishing but not my memories. My entire family has all passed on but I'm commited to a return visit in spring/summer with my wife in 2011. Where have 50 years gone?