School Masters House  High Street

A Memory of Earith.

Anyone living in Earith before 1970 will know my name, not because of me, but through my father, Don Guymer, and my mother Beryl.  Dad was known because of the haulage firm he used to run out of the house in the High Street.

What I would dearly love is to find some photos of the house as it used to be, not as it is now, a bungalow. If there is ANYONE who has any pics of the OLD SCHOOLMASTER'S HOUSE,  PEMBROOKE HOUSE in Earith, I would be gratefull for a copy of the pics, photocopy, scanned copy, I don't mind.

I was born in the house in 1961, one of the last I think to be born in the village. I lived there up until I was 18, then off I went to the army, returning after I had done my time. I now live in St Ives, but often think back to what the old house would be like now.

If anyone can help me in my search I would be so very grateful, here's hoping that I just might be lucky.