Dennis Scott Manager Of Walter Willson Easington Colliery

A Memory of Easington Colliery.

I was born in Little Thorpe maternity hospital in 1953 and lived in Rydal Mount in my early years before moving to Peterlee.My father was Manager of Walter Willson [ the shop on the left hand side of this photograph ]for many years about 1958 to 1967.I used to help him in the shop stacking the shelves,weighing potatoes,pigeon corn etc. My grandfather,Stanley Scott,had a cobblers at the back of Walter Willsons for many years.I got my first bicycle from Robinsons across the road [right hand side of the photograph]All of the other shops in Seaside Lane were buoyant at the time due to the prosperity of the pit at the bottom of Seaside Lane.I also went to pick sea coal at weekends and after school,like many other boys of that era.I went back to Easington Colliery last year and was disappointed to see the condition of Seaside Lane,gone are the good old days.

#308945

Comments & Feedback

I to was born in 1953, But at home above tates the butchers and my gran Alice Parkin married to anty Parkin lived at 30 ascot street I have very happy memories of easington it's such a shame to see it now.