Seaside Lane

A Memory of Easington Colliery.

Would anyone happen to remember Robert and Dorothy Adamson who resided at Easington Colliery, Seaside Lane?

#223033

Comments & Feedback

My name is billy jones I used live at 3 beatty str.i was born there in1936 and lived there until I joined the RAF in Feb 1955.i worked at the pit fron1951 until 1955 anyone that remembers me I would like to here from them.
I was also born at Easington Colliery in 1936 at 17 Wordsworth Road where my parents rented rooms. My father worked at the pit. I became a railway clerk and then undertook my National Service from November 1954. It is possible that the two of us were at times in the same classes at school. I was probably the youngest boy in my class being born on 22 July. If you were born somewhat later than that, then you may have been in the class a year behind mine. My final teacher at the Junior School was Mr Douglas who had fought in the Second World War. I will add a further comment later giving a link to my blog, which has a thread on Easington Colliery. Cecil Peacock was in my class at the Junior School, his father being the leader of the Colliery Band of which he himself later became a member - playing for the band during funerals related to the Easington Colliery pit disaster. My last Colliery address living with my parents was in Baldwin Street, up ot my marriage in 1963. I was known as "Harold Barnes" over that time, until people started to call me "Harry".
There are 28 items on Easington Colliery which the following links provide. They will be of very varied interest, but can be skimmed -