The Horse And Cart

A Memory of Easington Colliery.

I had the perfect Job for me when I was 10. John (Jacky) Robinson had me working for him on the horse and cart. Fridays and Saturdays you could hear us walking the streets of Easington - our famous yell was "ANY STICKS OR LOGS MISSUS ORAYELUMBA". Sundays would be pop day "ANY POP TODAY MISSUS". I still remember the time we came back from a run down south and we were turning at the Black Diamond corner. It was a Saturday morning, all the folks were standing on the corner by the bank, a whole bunch of women in one place, as soon as we got to the corner the horse lifted his tail and in harmony with his trot emitted a beautiful trumpeting noise followed by a horrendous smell, all the ladies were just staring at me with a look of evil as the pungent odour clouded around them, I was used to it - it never bothered me.