Fond Memories

A Memory of East Ham.

I was born in Frinton Road, East Ham, in 1946. I went to Brampton Junior and EHGS before emigrating to Australia in 1960. I remember Brampton Park, the Dumps, Galleons Hotel (the prison hulks used to hold convicts until they were transported to early Australia were moored in Galleons Reach), the old Woolwich ferries, the stink of the river, the river police giving regular lectures at school on its dangers, Birtwhistle's fish and chips (soaked in vinegar and liberally doused with salt!), Santa at the Co-op, Green Street, WHU, Saturday morning pictures at the Odeon, St. John's C126 Beckton Division (HQ at Central Park School), the fabulous toast at the swimming baths (just the thing after a dip on a cold winter's day), the stage shows at the Granada, the Coronation party outside Napier's greengrocery in Hatherley Gardens, neighbours crowding in to watch the ceremony on our nine inch TV set, balmy summer evenings in Brampton Park. The memories seem endless. I have now been an Australian for fifty-four years, but I treasure my east London heritage.

#309006

Comments & Feedback

All gone now mate.... the co-op is a car park, the Granada is a mosque. Nothing but kebab shops and Turkish barbers... sorry to break the bad news