Smells

A Memory of East Ham.

What about the Trebor factory?- that smelt awful, such a sweet musty smell- I can still smell it now!

#308088

Comments & Feedback

Yes I remember the smell from Trebors factory really well, I used to go to Shaftesbury School next door to the factory in the 70's and remember looking up at that huge brick chimney from the playground. It was a musty,sweet smell.
Do you remember the Home Made Sweet shop, near the bus garage in Green Street. That was my Dad’s. He used to make West Ham rock
Yes, I went there too. Girls bit of course. We were segregated by a wall. Do you remember the Home Made Sweet shop?
In Green Street. My dad owned that and used to make West Ham rock. Much nicer smells came from there and he used to have crowds of people come to watch him on boiling day