Ancestry

A Memory of East Witton.

East Witton's interest to me began as it was the birthplace of my grandfather and his parents resided in Wast Witton Without (i found this through the 1901 census), though I cannot get any further back in time. I worked in nearby Leyburn and visited East Witton daily to get a sense of its aura and atmosphere, hoping to meet someone who knew my ancesters as my grandfather became well known and his actions in the First World War were well documented, where his bravery and selflessness earned him the Victoria Cross whilst serving in The Duke of Wellingtons as a stretcher bearer. His parents were Robert and Jane Poulter who had 7 children, at least to my knowledge, one of which was Arthur who worked locally at Yaylors Brewery, which gave him the strength carry out his acts of bravery in the First World War. I visited the area as a child with my parents and my father had great pride in his ancestry and his father which probably influenced his way of parenting and made him such a great parent himself, unfortunately all who loved him lost him in 1980 and I for one loved him so much and miss him greatly still ,but will aspire to be a fine a human being as he was and watch over my mum whilst she is ill. Sorry for waffling but I am sure this village and its early way of life influenced my grandfather and future generations, so long may such magical villages remain unspoilt and websites such as this be maintained by these people who care.      mooden06@ntlworld.com