A Memory of Eastcote.

My name is Rachel Page and my grandmother was known as Betty Tapping. She was caretaker at Haydon Hall for many years.I remember her looking after me while she would do her job. I used to watch her wax the floors. I remember the green cups that were in the kitchen. I remember the W.I. meetings. I remeber the art group. I rememer the storeroom tht had a ventriloquist dummy in that gave me the creeps! I was in the ballet classes there with Mrs Reece. There was a prefab bungalow that my Grandma used to live in which was in the right hand side of the Hall. I remember staying there on Saturdays. I remember playing with plastic soldiers in the rose bushes surrounding the Hall. These are just memories I have right this moment..