Haydon Hall

A Memory of Eastcote.

I lived in Haydon Hall from 1947 until 1967. I was ten months old when we moved there and left home when I was 18 yrs old. My mother was the caretaker of the old house, and the new building after the house was pulled down. I have lots of memories of playing in the woods near the river Pinn. Also climbing the Mulberry tree near the shelter. My father was the park keeper in his latter years. I can remember being hit on the head by a cricket ball when I was about 8 or 9 years old. My best memory was riding on the horse and cart that delivered the milk. The milkman's name was Mr Herring. I was at school with his son, Ron.