Eastleigh

A Memory of Eastleigh.

My name is Malcolm Snow, I was born in 1939. I grew up in 7, Bleinheim Rd. My Dad was Les Snow from Fair Oak, and Flo Jennings from Eastleigh, Grandparents where Frank and Annie Snow, and Louisa Jennings later to be Mellish. Grandad Jennings was killed in WW1. Our house was demolished to make way for the Salvation Army building in Bleinheim Rd, and my Grandma Mellish's house made way for the swan shopping centre. My parents later moved to 6, Doncaster Rd.

I went to school in Chamberlayne Rd, Headmaster was Alan Shotter?. My first job was with James Hand and Son Milk Deliveries, and then a Meat man next to Lord Ranks estate at Sutton Scotney. I then worked in Prices bakery, Leigh Rd working with the Parnell family, I then went to work in Ford, and later in Pirelli's.

I remember my friends were Michael Street, Malcolm Winter, Jimmy Alderslade and Michael Stracey.

Does anyone remember Barney Barnes the pie man next door to Sheppards the Butcher, and Bendons the furniture shop. The Bakers near the bus station was Jarvis. Also Symonds the Bakers. Next to my Nan's house @ 6, Bleinheim Rd was a lady who sold flowers. Mr Bristow was the manager at the Co Op Bakery.

did you have a Brother name Keith? he rode a motor bike.