Hillikers Faggots

A Memory of Eastleigh.

My Nan and Grandad lived on the corner of Factory Road, and Cranbury Road, opposite Stan Brehaut the photographer, who went on to work with Jack Hargreaves in his programme 'Out of Town'. The Centre of Eastleigh holds such fond memories for me, but especially the faggots and savoury duck shop, with Mrs Hilliker (I think) behind the counter. There used to be a cat sat on the counter when you went in, no health and safety in those days!! The smell was amazing, but in the week, it also smelt of the railway men that used to call in for their lunch, as she had a dining room at the back of the shop. Clemoes shops in Eastleigh, I actually went to school with John Clemoes, Pinks the Butchers next to Woolworths, and a stationery shop just along the road from Woolies, and a milliners.Opposite were the public loos, where the lady sat and smiled as you went in. There was a 'boot/leather' man in Market street, and the smell from there as you walked past was lovely. Cyril Ayley, the bike man in the top end of market street, my dad actually made fishing rods which Cyril sold in his shop. Next to him was Shepherds the butcher, and these shops were near Radio Rentals, which in turn was opposite the bus station, where my mum worked as a clippie. The two cinemas, The Picture House and the Regal, were opposite each other, and next to the Picture House was the fish shop where my aunt worked, and as a teenager the only place to be seen was the Imperial, above Burtons (now). I grew up in Nightingale Avenue, when the houses were new, we had been moved from the nissen huts in Chestnut Avenue, and the Polish refugees then moved into the huts. I went to school in Cranbury Road, and as a teenager went to the youth club at St Fancis of Assisi, with the Rev Julian Eagle. We had such good times there, and he also told us that if we came to church on Sunday evening, he would let us have an extra club night after church, so we all went. The green hut in Stoneham Lane, where I went tap dancing and did acrobats, and then we would put a show on in the Town Hall. I know I'm jumping from one year/decade to another, but there is so much to say!!

#220266

Comments & Feedback

Dear jackie ...not read this til 2014... Really resonates, you have to be Jackie Knight... Your mum Freda was clippie....you have a much better memory than mine, bur do hope this finds you well...luv, Sue Applin, nee Ayley
Ps what's the Jackson connection? ..John's cousins were Ray and Peter.
Hi Sue. I was only thinking the other day about you as I passed chestnut close on my way to see my step dad. We know ray and pete Jackson, and my daughter was at school with pete and carol's twins, but no, no connection. My husband was a Portswood boy. We are well (for 67 year olds) two sons, one daughter and six grandchildren. Live in Locksheath now, and love it. Only looking last week at Barton Peverill old photos on line, and saw pics of your john, Si Baylis, Martin Beckett and other girls that I went to school with at Greggs. I think my memory for 'ancient times' is clearer now, and not sure that's such a good thing, ha! Happy days
I remember it well I was one of the railway workers before that i would go there for my dinner when i was at Toynbee has any got the recipe i have got the taste for them again
Hi Sue, long time no see!!! Just reminiscing about Eastleigh shops with Marilyn and obviously your dad's was mentioned. Where are you now? Family all grown up I expect as are mine. Don't know whether you remember my Auntie Len just up the road from my place in Locksley Road. She was 101 this week!!! Hope you keeping well. Love John and Marilyn
Hi John & Marilyn, hope u r all OK...we read the notes, left a comment ...and never looked again!
We moved from Chandlers Ford to Andover outskirts about 25 years ago. Yes, all three boys grown up and married...we have 8 grandkids.Yes I remember Auntie Len. Have any of that generation done as well? Mum & Dad died some years back? John's Mum died this year leaving us orphans!!! They had all joined us some years before in Andover.Wishing we were all 25 again. Luv Sue & John
Sue Applin - I am your cousin Valerie Ayley. You father was the Cyril who had the bike shop along with, originally, my Dad and Uncle Terry and yes our Aunts Edie and Elsie worked in the fish shop. We live in Canada now, have 2 children and 5 grandchildren. Did I see that one of your children married in the US? Would love to hear from you and exchange family history perhaps or just stories. I am in contact with Paul Foxley.
Hi Valerie, just came across your note...we are now in Andover, Hants, with 3 married boys and 8 grandchildren, scattered about.
Have lost contact with the family, this site is good but has to be monitored regularly
If it's easier our e-mail is 'john.applin@me.com'
Hope to hear from you
Regards Sue
Would have passed by on my way to Chamberlain road school between 1941-1947 with my right leg in irons and on the footpath and the longer leg in the gutter
I used to sit next to John Scott at Chamberlayne Road Boys' School, and I also well remember Hillikers Faggots, savoury ducks pease pudding, and of course their potato fritters. I have never come across potato fritters again, and wonder if any other readers have, perhaps only old Eastleigh inhabitants. Last time I visited Eastleigh (I have lived in the Banbury area for 39 years now) there was only one shop that was the same as the early days, and that was Rogers the undertakers, now taken over by a Winchester firm. Thanks for the memories evoked by all these comments. I am still a member of the Old Barts Association, but regrettably have been unable to attend the last two years annual dinners, due to my wife's infirmities. My wife incidentally taught at the Chamberlayne Road Girls' secondary school for a time (her name - Beryl Coote), some of your readers might remember her. Tony Lawford