Monton Green c.1950

A Memory of Eccles.

In 1950 the paths and green at Monton Green had been newly laid out as it exists today. The paths were red gravel and if you so much as scuffed your boots in the gravel there was a 'park keeper' to reprimand you. I had my photo taken at this time, just by the bush on the left, and in the background my father was sat on one of the benches.
At the foot of Monton Green Station steps on the Monton side was a small irregular shaped newspaper kiosk run by on Charlie Cousins of Monton Green. When Charlie retired the kiosk was taken on by Gordon Wharmby, who later became Thora Hird's screen husband, Wesley, in 'Last of the Summer Wine'. At that time Gordon lived in Mitchell Street.