Parrin Lane

A Memory of Eccles.

Me & my brother both worked at Annie & Terry Smith's bakery as children, in the back making pies and bread from about five/six every Sat morning for years. It was a very busy place to work and Terry was a great bloke to work for, always trying to make you laugh with his bad gags & he used to be a goalkeeper for one of the local teams on Clevelys, & to this day, if you run into him, he will say throw something at me ann I can still catch it. Nice bloke, proper eccles cake, as they say.

#236672

Comments & Feedback

"Auntie" Annie and Tex lived next door to us in Napier Road before they moved to the shop.We regularly bought bread,meat and potato pies and fruit pies from the shop.Excellent products.I knew Ray and Roy in the 15th scouts.Never realised they helped make my Saturday lunch.Still see Tex around Eccles.Doesnt look any different. Jeff Wilson
You didn't seem to mention your spell in Winton on the Westwood Park estate !! You were a pair of rum lads but in a good way !! So pleased you did well.