Happy Days In Edmonton

A Memory of Edmonton.

We lived with my grandmother who was not in good health.  My dad worked at Lebus Furniture Factory in Tottenham and would cycle every day to work.  Then he came into some money and bought a car.  In the harsh winters of those days he would stick a small oil lamp under the car so that it would not freeze.  Horror - he even stockpiled petrol in the shed during the Suez Crisis but only a small can.  Christmas was Christmas in those days.  Buying would start when the "Loan Club" paid out a few weeks before Christmas.  I fondly remember Edmonton market stalls - lovely brown paper carrier bags with string handles.  Mum would put the Christmas nuts behind the chair and Fido, our dog, would pinch them!  Woolworths was certainly the shop in those days before supermarkets and shopping centres.  How we respected our school teachers - and the stigma of the cane or 'getting your name put in the book'.  We would all march to the swimming baths in the middle of winter to get cramp in the deep end - then not dry ourselves properly and get chapped knees!  But childhood is short.  I went off to Tottenham Technical College for Secretarial Training then to work.  One of my jobs was at Klinger Manufacturing in Upper Edmonton - the old Workhouse.  Edmonton was my birthplace.  How many of us still remember our Co-op number - a must in those days to get Mum's divi - but we can't remember what we did yesterday.  Fond, fond memories.
Rosemary Moore, daughter of Eileen and William Moore, sister to Douglas Moore.

#223228

Comments & Feedback

Small world stuff: my grandfather worked at Lebus; Albert joseph Jones, my father did 28 years at Klinger's- Ernest Edward Jones.
Our co-op no. was remembered by saying it as eleven-oh-seven-oh-nine-six!
I grew up in Edmonton, off Bounces road and went to Eldon School where we shivered going to and from swimming at the Town Hall, then Latymer.
Cheers! Grahame Jones.
I worked at Klingers on the pre boarders in the 50s. I still know my mums co-op number. We used to swim at the town hall Edmonton.Went to dances there in the winter.Went to dance lessons at The George Hannaman school of dancing in the high street of of Bounces road. The Regal ballroom was my favourite.
Iremember my mums co-op number 912270, but can't remember what I did yesterday.