Nightingale Road Again

A Memory of Edmonton.

This is the first time I've been into this site and what should jump out at me but 238, Nightingale Road. My Mother-in-law lived in this same house and when her eldest son and I were getting married she offered us the two upstairs rooms. It was very difficult to get anywhere to live at the time so we jumped at it. We shared that house for about four years. My husband Tom and I had met at school, yes Eldon Road. He was the first head boy of the school, I was the second head girl. My mother and father had a pet store in the old covered market in Edmonton Green. Their name was Robins and they were on the same site for many years. Tom and I came to Australia in 1965 and I live in the beautiful Barossa Valley in South Aust. Tom died in 2003 but we always had fond memories of 238 Nightingale Road.
Chris Coxall, South Australia.