Happy Childhood Memories

A Memory of Edwinstowe.

My life in Edwinstowe started in 1953. My father was starting a new job of caretaker at King Edwin School, l was three years old.
My new friend was Jean Matkin whose father also worked at the school, we had many happy hours playing and village life was good, the miners so friendly and helpfull with the odd help with coal, and in winter time my dad made a sledge so that we could get milk etc from the Co-op shop at the other end of the village.
I loved living there and still think about the people and times there, the lovely forest and happy days.
We moved back to Nottingham in 1961, then in 1965 to Morecambe In Lancs, still here but Edwinstowe will never leave me. If anyone reading this remembers me or my parents Eric and Joan Brown it would be lovely to hear from you. lindabrown50@hotmail.co.uk