I Lived Here In 1962

A Memory of Ellesmere Port.

My Father had gone to New Zealand in search of new frontiers and my mother, older brother Martin and sister, Jane and myself were staying with my Nanna in Queen Street-we were there for over a year. Dad came home and we moved to Chester in 1963, to Plas Newton. The area looked like 'Coronation Street' which had just commenced on Granada, I watched the first episodes with Nanna, I was about 4. I have distinct memories of 'The Port' from these times, we used to have a picnic on the canal and watch the cargo ships dock-the Mersey estuary was just over the water.

#306466

Comments & Feedback

I have lived in Ellesmere Port all my life and I certainly remember when it looked like this photo, although it didn’t look like Coronation Street to me. I remember walking along Whitby Road on a Saturday afternoon and hearing a great cheer from York Road- someone had scored a goal!