Hampton Ferry, Memories

A Memory of Evesham.

First placed here by the monks of Evesham Abbey in the thirteenth century to enable them to tend the vineyard that they planted on Clarkes Hill, the original use of the cottage was a wine store.  Their system of pulling the ferry rope between two stauntions to get across the river is still used to this very day, in spite of mechanical devices being experimented with, nothing is as easy or secure as the monks original method.  The Huxley family moved into the Ferry house in 1929 and their descendants still run the Ferry.

#219691

Comments & Feedback

Is there a list of ferrymen who have run Evesham Ferry. My partner's great grandmother is listed in the 1901 census as the ferrywoman. I would like to know more about her, and was she the ferrywoman. Her address was the Ferry House, Hampton. Any information would be greatly appreciated.