The Warren

A Memory of Exmouth.

From about 1930 to 1939 my family had a shack/bungalow on the Warren. Every summer we loaded the car at our home in Exeter, drove to Exmouth, and were ferried to our shack by a boatman, Bill Hocking. My brother John became an accomplished dinghy sailor and raced at the Exmouth club - sometimes with me as crew. (Later in life he became a boat designer, notably of the 505). We were at the Warren in 1939 facing two threats. One was the sea eroding the dunes - almost at our back door. The other was the approach of war. We went home to Exeter a few days before war was declared. And that winter the sea broke through the dunes, taking a score or more bungalows. But great memories remain - AW

#307431

Comments & Feedback

We were also at our bungalow on the Warren the day war was declared, later in the war Daddy & I went back to salvage belongings before the sea took everything, our bungalow was the largest looking over the Estuary,& was the last to go. Boatman Ned used to ferry us across We had a20ft motor auxiliary boat the sails for it came the day war was declared, so didn't get used until after the war at our new home in Cornwall. I have movie footage of us on the beach.