Camp Road

A Memory of Farnborough.

Unless I am mistaken, this shot is pointing due south in which the trees of Lynchford Road can be seen in the distance. The distant building on the left hand corner of the "T" junction at the end of Camp Road was "Boots cash chemists" and had by 1965 engulfed "Timothy Whites" which was situated next door to it on both Camp and Lynchford roads.
When we arrived in Farnborough in the mid fities I was struck by the coincidence that "Timothy White" was on one corner of Camp/Lynchford and that the Department Store of "Thomas White" was on the other. As a primary school child, I took some persuading that the owners were not related.