Camp Road

A Memory of Farnborough.

This shot faces north towards the "T" junction where Queens Road runs across the North end of Camp Road. The road running off to the right in the foreground is "High Street" and used to be the terminus for the Aldershot and District bus service no 3c which ran from High Street to the Hawley Lane estate via Sycamore Road.
In the fifties there was a steam laundry at the right hand corner of the Camp/Queens "T" junction which was called the Minden House Laundry.
Also in this photo on the right hand side just beyond the Motor Cycle repair shop, was a high quality gentlemen's barber in which three generations of "Mr. Watts" worked together.

#306577

Comments & Feedback

I knew that area of North Camp, my family lived there during the mid 60's until the early 70's in Queens Road, just opposite the entrance to the "Rec", officially known as the recreation ground. My two brothers and I used to meet up with our friends at the swings and we also used the large Scout hut when it was run as a youth club and opened some afternoons, but especially on a Saturday morning. I remember it was the original home of Farnborough Town football club and the players and away teams used to have their changing rooms in a large hut beside the pitch. I had friends who lived in the High Street and in Morris Road and I worked in Queens Road, in a factory making dressing table mirrors in 1970.