Pinehurst Close

A Memory of Farnborough.

We lived in the flats called Pinehurst Close, wedged between the bottom of the RAE and the Queensmead shops. We moved (to Cove) just as Kingsmead Shopping Centre was being built (1966/7?). I went to St Patrick's School in Peabody Road, then to the juniors when it moved to The Avenue in 1966. I then went to Farnborough Hill. My nan lived in Alma Square off Cross Street round the corner from the Town Hall. My fondest memories are of the old Library on the corner of Alexandra Road, next to the Technical College and near the outdoor swimming baths. I used to borrow the maximum six books at a time, read them as quickly as I could, then cycle back to change them - no games stations in those days! What I wouldn't give for that collection of children's books now. I moved away from the area completely in 1972 and haven't been back since. From what I can tell, some parts of the old town look unchanged whilst other areas are completely unrecognisable! When I lived in Pinehurst Close there were still air raid shelters opposite! and a huge municipal dump just up the road, and a sawmill next to a tiny stream behind our garages. I fondly recall Saturday morning pictures at The Rex, and sitting outside the Tumble Down Dick with a lemonade and a packet of crisps while my dad and his mates were drinking inside! St Patrick's, when it was in Peabody Road, was next to an abattoir! We used to walk in a crocodile through the back gates to the church on holy days of obligation etc. Many of the classrooms were wooden huts heated by a woodburner in the middle of the room. We had our lunches in a little hall just down the road. The new school at The Avenue was so posh compared to that! I remember Miss Rowe, Mrs Vernon, Mr Alexander and Sister Marie from school. Seems like a long time ago now.