Growing Up In Fawley

A Memory of Fawley.

I was born at Copthorne Lane. I spent many happy times in Fawley, my friend and I used to cycle all over. I loved times spent sailing on the Solent. I worked for Ken Wheller as a paper girl, spent many hours in his company, what a nice guy. Sadly he passed away a few years ago.
I still have contact with Fawley and visit often, but did'nt go back for many years.
Now the old farm at the top of Copthorne Lane has gone.
Having helped out on the farm, I rememmeber going the long way round on the day the pigs and cows were taken to market. One night the pigs got out, and there were me, mum, dad and my brother chasing them all over the village. The sow charged my mum and she belted up a tree, boy, I had never seen her move so fast.
Mum also worked at Calshot air force base as a waitress, how bonny she looked in her uniform. The Christmas that they put on for us kids was great, ah happy days.
I have to say I had a great childhood, shame that kids today don't know how to make their own entertainment, there was none in Hampshire then and you made your own.