School Days

A Memory of Ferndale.

I lived in the High Street in Ferndale from 1948 to 1961, my parents had a grocery/cafe next door to Margaratelli's fish shop. They were good years and I have lots of great memories. Ann Rasmussen, Marilyn Coopey and myself went to the Lower School and were fortunate to pass to Porth County School in 1953. If anyone knows the whereabouts of either and others that attended Porth County at this time, I would love to hear from you. We played tennis, watched the young guys play cricket and watched the elderly men play bowls at Darren Park. We played the juke box and drank hot choc at Fecci's, and we went to Wesley Church ,which I understand is sadly no longer on the hill. Ahh! Now living in NZ. How time flies!