Visits To Aunty May's

A Memory of Ferndale.

I loved to visit my Aunty May’s house in Rhonnda Terrace, Ferndale. She was my grandfather’s sister, a lovely jolly person always happy, and she loved us kids coming to visit. We had to do a good bit of traveling to get there, but it was worth it. I remember Ferndale was really hilly, really steep, you would be out of breath when you reached Aunty May’s house, but what a welcome, what a terrific aunt!  Then I would visit the park nearby, a lovely place with a small lake, where you could hire a small rowing boat. I had friends there that I would only see once a year. We would mainly go to the park, it was safe, surrounded by mountains and trees, and at home-time Aunty May would have made me a delicious rice pudding, nobody made it like her – great. For my beautiful Aunty May, thank you for the great times when I was a kid.