The Paddling Pool

A Memory of Fleetwood.

I certainly remember the paddling pool in Fleetwood, and the puppet shows, but I believe that they called them The Marrionettes. I also remember Fleetwood Carnival, and what we called Morris Dancers, that were probably kind of Majorettes. Mrs Kenmar, her daughter, and some other friend of hers. Back to your laughing policeman on the pier, Mrs Kenmar and her friend were on Opportunity Knocks singing 'The Laughing Policeman'. They performed it regularly at the Old Age Pensioners Hall, just on the corner of Radcliffe Road and Ash Street, on the Pantomimes produced by Hazel at the Chesters Dance Studio. The star was always Barbara Pye. Young girl, wonderful voice. Wonder what happened to her?

#228184

Hi Chrissy.
Barbara Pye is alive and well last I heard in Fleetwood. She lived around the corner from me and we played together many times. I am Debbie Hall and my dad was Wilfrid Hall Dental Surgeon.