Bmewss At Fylingdales - a Memory of Fylingdales Moor.

In 1962, my family (father, mother, one brother, and I) lived in Whitby and Goathland while my father, a mechanical and electrical engineer, was working on the design and construction of the Ballistic Missile Early Warning Signal System at Fylingdales, a cooperative project of the United States and Great Britain. These "golf balls," as they were called, loomed over the moors. To find photographs of the installation 45 years later has been wonderful. I understand that this installation has since been replaced with other structures. I hope to return to see them later this year.

A memory shared by Margot Eddy on Jun 5th, 2008.
Send Margot Eddy a message.

Sat Aug 23rd 2014, at 5:47 pm
Margot Eddy commented:
Thank you so much for this information! I wish I knew more about my father's friends at the time; our fathers may well have worked together. Since I wrote that memory, I've been back to Fylingdales on two separate trips, and in 2013 my husband and I were able to spend a week in our Goathland cottage, which is now a holiday property. The Fylingdales BMEWSS intallation now consists of a single pyramidal structure--much less dramatic than the three "golf balls"! I'm so glad to have the Francis Frith photo.
Fri Aug 22nd 2014, at 7:47 pm
st6548 commented:
my father Gordon taylor worked on fylingdales early warning system in the early 60 working for a company called wingroves from Tottenham also from what I can remember was work mates wally ramford and dick mcenrey we also stayed in Whitby traveling along with him he also worked on the system in the Shetland isles