Gainford Primary School

A Memory of Gainford.

I was sorry to leave the village, some of my best memories of my childhood relate to Gainford and its residents.
I lived in what was known locally as 'knobs row' or High Row, no.13.
One of my best friends was a boy whose surname was Absolom, and he lived in the row of houses next to this shop.
I went to the primary school when  the headmaster was Claude Cree, this would be from 1965 till 1969 when we moved to Scotland.
I remember the shop well, I spent a lot of my pocket money on childhood knick knacks!
Some of my other friends were made when I went on to Barny 'secondary modern'. They kept me on the bus to the end of the village, and had to walk all the way back to High Row!
We all looked forward to when the fair came to the Green, things were a little bit cheaper then, you could get a ride on the Waltzer for 3d.
I also had another friend who lived in the house at the top of these steps.
We all got together in winter time and went tobogganing in the field at the back of High Row, we used the bonnet of an old car!
I would love to hear from anybody who still lives in the village, and can remember Penelope Pitstop!
I now live on the west coast of Scotland, but do still remember Gainford.

I remember coming down the hill on a car bonnet in the winter.