I Used To Live On Garndiffaith High Street About 1952 3

A Memory of Garndiffaith.

My name is Bruce Griffiths, my sister's name is Paulette, we lived on High Street. Over the road was a grocery shop where we would buy pomegranites, cut in half then shared betweeen us both. There was another road opposite us leading to a church where people got married, people would throw pennies over them and we would scramble to find the pennies. My Uncle Roly played the organ at the top of the hill. He and my Uncle Howard worked at the colliery along with my grandfather. My grandmother's name was Violet. I remember my mother shopping in the Co-op at the top of the hill. I used to attend school at the top of the hill. I remember my grandparents had a smallholding on the Varteg, I remember my grandad killing a pig there. Fond memories, I remember it well.
Bruce Griffiths

What good day that was bouchers , thomas beddis,gulliford,malsom,ashton,davies,cooper,jones