Childhood Memories

A Memory of Great Bookham.

My family moved to Great Bookham in 1957, and were the first owners of 1 Allen Road, part of a small Close of bungalows built by New Ideal Homes of Epsom. The 1904 photograph shows the beautiful beech trees by the Leatherhead Road, and these were separated from our home by a service road running parallel. Sadly these magnificent trees had to be chopped down, but not before our side garden had been populated by beech seedlings, which grew to a sturdy hedge! I enjoyed being part of a village community and went to St Nicolas' Sunday School during Canon Hughes time there; I took part in the Church Scenes in 1961(?), depicting the development of our church since its Norman origins. It is the church where I was married, and where a family member is buried. I recall going to the shops, not only for my mother, but for several neighbours, and would vary my custom between those at Lower Shott, the High Street and Beckley Parade, but if bread was needed I was always instructed to go to the bakers at Lower Shott (which I think was run by a Scottish couple), and their iced buns and cream puffs were a treat!

#307493

Comments & Feedback

The bakers in Lower Shott were great. Saturday mornings walking back up to Beales Road with my sister, picking the still warm crust off the farmhouse loaf. Happy days.