Blackfriars

A Memory of Great Yarmouth.

I too had an aunt who lived there.  In its time, it has had a house on top of the tower and a house on the wall attached to the left.  The house on top by then had disappeared.
Through the archway was a line of small cottages with large front gardens.  This was known as Adam and Eve's Gardens.  I used to go through here to get to Friars Lane where my grandmother lived. Further to my previous statement, this tower whilst located in Blackfriars Rd, is the south east tower, Blackfriars Tower is the next tower to the south and it is round in shape, this tower is shaped like a D. THIS WAS WHERE MY AUNT RESIDED.