Beautiful Guernsey

A Memory of Guernsey.

I was reading on one of your pages, someone was asking about a shoe repairer, opposite 'The Red Lion' in the Bouet. His name was Len Purdy snr, I worked in Purdy's shoe shop in the pollet , from 1960 to 1965, leaving when I had my daughter. Len Purdy jnr was the manager, with his uncle who lived above the shop coming down and driving us girls mad. I worked with Elaine, Thelma, and Josie and at the back of the shop was a huge window where we had a beautiful view of the harbour. In the winter when it got dark we would put some of the lights out; we said it was to save power, the truth was we would take it in turns to go across the street to the cafe and buy the biggest and best vanilla slices. We would eat them by the gas fire and if we had a customer, well the cakes would just go into a shoe box! Ahh... those were the days. Guernsey will always be home to me and my husband. From Christobel (Chris) and Terry Sparrow, now living in Western Australia.

#306148

Comments & Feedback

Our lovely neighbour, Hilary Collins (of the "sweetie" family), who sadly at the age of 87 is now suffering from terminal cancer and is in a care home nearby (Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire) shares many wonderful memories of his beloved Guernsey with us. As regular visitors to Guernsey we love sharing his memories and every now and again he comes up with a new one. Recently he mentioned that he had a cousin who was a cobbler in Guernsey by the name of Purdy. He said their slogan was "Purdy's soles ARE soles" - say that quickly!!!!! He is a lovely man with many interesting wartime memories as he and his family remained on Guernsey during the German occupation.