The First Annual Flower Show

A Memory of Guildford.

In 1938 Wood Street village enjoyed their first Annual Flower Show .
My father, Arthur Stock was a driving force in promoting this event. he was later presented with a chiming clock inscribed "Presented to Mr. Arthur E. Stock, Hon Sec. Wood Street, Broad Street and District Horticultural Society, by the members in grateful recognition of the successful result of their first Annual Flower Show, largely due to his indefatigable energy. Sep.1st. 1938."
I have the clock today and it is still chiming and also have photographs of the event together with photographs of the activities of the Home Guard where my father was C.S.M.
I attended Wood Street school and later Guildford Technical College.
We lived in Broad Street, The white semi detached house in about the middle of the row.
My grandfather built the first houses on Fairlands Estate. I have a photo of him standing on the undeveloped land holding the plans.